Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Statement

This Statement is made by Celki International Limited training as Celki Medical Company (“Company”) in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region, Cap. 486 (the “Ordinance”).

This Statement is intended to notify you why personal data is collected, how it is collected, stored and used, how the Company protects personal data and to whom data access requests are to be addressed.
 

1. Purposes and Manner of Collecting Personal Data

The Company will collect personal data by lawful and appropriate means. You understand and acknowledge that communication of personal data by you is voluntary, but without your data, we may not be able to provide service to you.

Your personal data may be used for the purposes of:

i) handling your enquiries and/or related services;

ii) conducting survey/questionnaire for diagnostics services and/or related services;

iii) registering our celkicare.com to monitor the homecare therapy prescribed and keep track of the performance of the Products and the Services of the Company;

iv) handling online purchase transaction and/or

v) processing your job application with the Company


2. Accuracy and Retention Period

The Company aims to keep your personal information on its records accurate and up-to-date. All practical steps will be taken to ensure that personal data will not be kept longer than necessary and that the Company will comply with all statutory and regulatory requirements in the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region concerning the retention of personally identifiable information.


3. Use of Information

It is the Company’s intention to offer you the latest news and products/services information, such as seminars, activities, discounts, benefits and any promotions. Such information may be delivered to you by your email address, correspondence address and/or telephone number. If you want to stop or start receiving such information, you can send your request to [email protected] with stating your registered name and contact information.


4. Transfer of Information

For purposes set out in Clause 1 of this Statement, the Company may use your personal information or provide such information to the following parties:-

i) any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides services to the Company in connection with the operation of its business including administrative, telecommunications, computer, data processing storage as well as other services incidental to the provision of the Service by the Company (such as professional advisors);

ii) any person or entity under a duty of confidentiality to the Company which has undertaken to keep such data confidential;

iii) any person or entity to whom the Company is under an obligation to make disclosure under requirements of any law or rules, regulations, codes of practice or guidelines issued by regulatory or other authorities binding on the Company or with which the Company is expected to comply;

iv) any actual or proposed assignee, transferee, participant or sub-participant of the Company’s right or business; and/or

v) any person or division within the Company and/or the Company group of companies


5. Security of Personal Data

The Company will strive at all times to ensure that your personal data will be protected against unauthorized or accidental access, processing or erasure. The Company will implement appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to safeguard and secure your personal data.

Any website with links to this Website may collect your data. Please be advised to read relevant privacy statement carefully before you provide your data to them. Your provision of your data to any third party has nothing to do with the Company and the Company will not have any responsibility on such.


6. Access to Personal Data

In accordance with the Ordinance, you are entitled -

i) to check whether the Company holds data about you and to exercise a right of access to such data;

ii) to require the Company to correct any data relating to you;

iii) to ascertain the Company’s policies and practices in relation to personal data and to be informed of the kind of personal data held by the Company;

iv) to request the Company to cease using your data for direct marketing purposes.


To exercise the aforementioned rights, you have to send a written request to the following address or email:

Customer Service Manager

Celki Medical Company

21/F., Tins Enterprises Centre, 777 Lai Chi Kok Road, Cheung Sha Wan, Kln., Hong Kong

[email protected]


7. Fee

According to the Ordinance, the Company has the right to charge a reasonable fee for handling your data access request.

8. Enquiry

Should you have any queries with this Statement, please do not hesitate to contact the Company’s Customer Service Hotline at 2332 3366.


9. Legal Notice

Please go to https://www.airliquide.com/legal-notice if you want to know more about our Group privacy policy.


Updated on 1 November 2018